CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84625

Mr. J. McGuiness
Roche Vitamins Inc.
340 Kingsland Street
Nutley, NJ 07110-1199

RE: The tariff classification of Beta Carotene Crystalline (CAS 7235-40-7).

Dear Mr. McGuiness:

In your letter dated April 4, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Beta Carotene Crystalline which you have stated is a widely used carotenoid in the food industry.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.19.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products
Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division